This Privacy Policy is currently incomplete!

This website is being set up and the Privacy policy is not yet complete (but will be updated on-going)- however, in short form – we (Promenade promotions – www.prom-prom.com)will not be sharing any personal details (your name and email address) with any other organisation except Venue Cymru (our partner in this project) and we will hold your basic details if you contact us , so that we can reply to you and deal with your enquiry. We will be  using Google Analytics software to understand where/how you found our website but that is used only by us and the Google Analytics plug-in. We do NOT sell or supply your detail to any other organisation. Because you are interested in our work we may hold your basic contact data and contact you in the future. You can get from us all the data we have gathered on you and can have that data deleted or adjusted. We comply with the GDPR and are subject to its regulations.

 

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.seasidefollies.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you send us a comment we retain your contact information so that we can respond to you effectively.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Find out more about the Cookies we use on our Cookies page

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We don’t ‘share your data’ to any exploitative commercial company. The project partners – Promenade Promotions and Venue Cymru will gather data so that they can report on the project’s connectivity and reach but names, eddresses and identifying data is not shared, only quantities, general geographical location, method of connection (mobile, desktop, tablet or browser type)

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We use Askismet to control spam.

Your contact information

is used to reply to you after your enquiry and will be retained by Promenade Promotions and Seaside Follies and Venue Cymru until the end of the project. We will not add you to any mailing list unless you specifically opt-in.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Access to any data is restricted to authorised and identified personnel only. We use passwords and on-line security plug-ins to prevent the website from hacking.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we experience a data-breach we will inform you as soon as possible, and if necessary, report the data-breach to the UK Information Commissioner

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from Google Analytics –

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We don’t use automated decision making or profiling to run our website.